CORMAC RICHARDS THEATRE AWARDS 2023 – NOMINATIONS

COMEDY PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

ROLEPLAY – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

THE 39 STEPS – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

PAST TENTS – ALMA TAVERN THEATRE, BRISTOL (TOURING)

WODEHOUSE IN WONDERLAND  – EXETER NORTHCOTT THEATRE (TOURING)

RUN FOR YOUR WIFE – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

PRIVATE LIVES – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

THE WAY OLD FRIENDS DO – EXETER NORTHCOTT THEATRE (TOURING)

 

MUSICAL PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

THE KING AND I – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS – WELLESLEY THEATRE, WELLINGTON

42ND STREET – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

HEATHERS – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

THE LORD OF THE RINGS – THE WATERMILL THEATRE NEWBURY

 

DANCE PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

WHAT SONGS MAY DO – RENDEZ-VOUS DANCE – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

SWAN LAKE – BIRMINGHAM ROYAL BALLET – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

FOUR SEASONS – JAMES WILTON DANCE – EXETER NORTHCOTT THEATRE (TOURINGP)

EDWARD SCISSORHANDS – NEW ADVENTURES – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

 

CHOREOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

BILL DEAMER – 42ND STREET – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

ANJALI MEHRA – THE LORD OF THE RINGS – THE WATERMILL THEATRE NEWBURY

MATHIEU GEFFRÉ-GARDINER – WHAT SONGS MAY DO – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

MATTHEW BOURNE – EDWARD SCISSORHANDS – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

CHRISTOPHER GATTELLI – THE KING AND I – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

 

SET DESIGN OF THE YEAR

LEZ BROTHERSTON – EDWARD SCISSORHANDS THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

SIMON KENNY – THE LORD OF THE RINGS -THE WATERMILL THEATRE, NEWBURY

FLY DAVIS – THE OCEAN AT THE END OF THE LANE –  THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

ANDREW BECKETT – DAMSELS IN DISTRESS/PACK OF LIES/PRIVATE LIVES –  MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

RUBY PUGH – THE BEEKEEPER OF ALEPPO – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

STEVE HOWELL – SPONGEBOB THE MUSICAL –  THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

MICHAEL YEARGAN – THE KING AND I –  THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

IAN WESTBROOK – GOLDILOCKS & THE THREE BEARS –  THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH

 

LIGHTING DESIGN

PAULE CONSTABLE – THE OCEAN AT THE END OF THE LANE – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

HOWARD HARRISON – EDWARD SCISSORHANDS – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

BEN CRACKNELL – GOLDILOCKS & THE THREE BEARS – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

RORY BEATON – THE LORD OF THE RINGS – THE WATERMILL THEATRE NEWBURY

 

COSTUME DESIGN

LEZ BROTHERSTON – EDWARD SCISSORHANDS – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

BASIA BINKOWSKA – CINDERELLA – ENGLISH TOURING OPERA – EXETER NORTHCOTT THEATRE

ROBERT JONES – 42ND STREET – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

CATHERINE ZUBER – THE KING AND I – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

 

PANTOMIME OF THE YEAR

JACK AND THE BEANSTALK – THE BULL HOTEL – BRIDPORT

DICK WHITTINGTON – EXETER NORTHCOTT THEATRE

GOLDILOCKS & THE THREE BEARS – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH

 

PANTOMIME PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

AL DUNN– JACK & ELON MUSKRAT – DICK WHITTINGTON – EXETER NORTHCOTT THEATRE

MATT FREEMAN – DAME SARAH SUET – DICK WHITTINGTON – EXETER NORTHCOTT THEATRE

BRENDAN MATTHEW – DAME TABITHA TROTT – JACK AND THE BEANSTALK, BRIDPORT

BRENDAN COLE – BARON VON BOLSHOI – GOLDILOCKS & THE THREE BEARS – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH

 

THEATRE VENUE/COMPANY OF THE YEAR

THE WATERMILL THEATRE – NEWBURY

MANOR PAVLION THEATRE – SIDMOUTH

THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH

EXETER LIBRARY

 

ENSEMBLE AWARD

THE CAST & COMPANY OF THE 39 STEPS – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

THE CAST & COMPANY OF PAST TENTS – ALMA TAVERN THEATRE, BRISTOL (TOURING)

THE CAST & COMPANY OF DAMSELS IN DISTRESS – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

THE CAST & COMPANY OF THE LORD OF THE RINGS – THE WATERMILL THEATRE, NEWBURY

 

TECHNICAL AWARD

THE OCEAN AT THE END OF THE LANE – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

EDWARD SCISSORHANDS – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

THE LORD OF THE RINGS – THE WATERMILL THEATRE, NEWBURY

 

WRITING AWARD

JOEL HORWOOD/NEIL GAIMAN – THE OCEAN AT THE END OF THE LANE – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)
DAVID J KEOGH & SETH JONES – PAST TENTS – ALMA TAVERN THEATRE, BRISTOL (TOURING)
WILLIAM HUMBLE – WODEHOUSE IN WONDERLAND – EXETER NORTHCOTT THEATRE (TOURING)

CHRISTY LEFTERI, NESRIN ALREFAAI, MATTHEW SPANGLER – THE BEEKEEPER OF ALEPPO – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

IAN HALLARD – THE WAY OLD FRIENDS DO  – EXETER NORTHCOTT THEATRE (TOURING)

 

MUSIC PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

MATT WALTERS – AN EVENING WITH MATT WALTERS – WELLS CATHEDRAL

CINDERELLA – ENGLISH TOURING OPERA – EXETER NORTHCOTT THEATRE

 

DANCER OF THE YEAR

MOMOKO HIRATA – SWAN LAKE – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

LIAM MOWER – EDWARD SCISSORHANDS – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

OLIVER CHAPMAN – WHAT SONGS MAY DO – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)
STEPHEN MURRAY – EDWARD SCISSORHANDS – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

MATHIAS DINGMAN – SWAN LAKE – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

PAOLO PISARRA – WHAT SONGS MAY DO – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

 

MUSIC COMPOSITION

ELAHA SOROOR – THE BEEKEEPER OF ALEPPO – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

JHEREK BISCHOFF – THE OCEAN AT THE END OF THE LANE – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

MATT WALTERS – AN EVENING WITH MATT WALTERS – WELLS CATHEDRAL

 

SPECIAL EFFECTS inc PROJECTION DESIGN

JAMIE HARRISON – THE OCEAN AT THE END OF THE LANE – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

RAVI DEEPRES –  THE BEEKEEPER OF ALEPPO – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

DUNCAN McLEAN – EDWARD SCISSORHANDS – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

GEORGE REEVE – THE LORD OF THE RINGS – THE WATERMILL THEATRE NEWBURY

 

SUPPORTING PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

NUWAN HUGH PERERA – SAM – THE LORD OF THE RINGS – THE WATERMILL THEATRE, NEWBURY

ALFIE FRENCH – DETECTIVE TROUGHTON – RUN FOR YOUR WIFE – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

HOLLY ASHMAN – SIBYL –  PRIVATE LIVES – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

ELLIOT CLAY – CHRISTOPHER WREN – THE MOUSETRAP – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH

(TOURING)

GWITHIAN EVANS – CHRISTOPHER WREN – THE MOUSETRAP – ST MARTIN’S THEATRE LONDON

MARK SHORTO – MCCANN – THE BIRTHDAY PARTY – EXETER LIBRARY

MARK KEEGAN – VIRGIL – PAST TENTS – ALMA TAVERN THEATRE, BRISTOL (TOURING)

TOM READ-WILSON – SQUIDWARD – THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

 

COMEDY PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

JAMES PELLOW – LEO TYLER – GAMEPLAN – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

SAM MCINNERNY – RUN FOR YOUR WIFE – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

TOM MANN – JOHN SMITH – RUN FOR YOUR WIFE – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

JAMES BRADSHAWTHE WAY OLD FRIENDS DO  – EXETER NORTHCOTT THEATRE (TOURING)

MARK LAVERTY – ROBERT – BOEING BOEING – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

JULIA MAIN – GRACE PAGE – GAMEPLAN – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

 

PLAY PRODUCTION OF THE YEAR

PACK OF LIES – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

THE OCEAN AT THE END OF THE LANE – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

THE 39 STEPS – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

PAST TENTS – ALMA TAVERN THEATRE, BRISTOL (TOURING)

PRIVATE LIVES – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

 

MUSICAL DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

PAUL MURPHY – SWAN LAKE – BIRMINGHAM ROYAL BALLET – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

WILL JOY – HEATHERS – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

ROBERT SPURWAY – LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS – WELLESLEY THEATRE WELLINGTON

MARK ASPINALL – THE LORD OF THE RINGS – WATERMILL THEATRE NEWBURY

 

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR – MUSICAL

PAUL HART – THE LORD OF THE RINGS – THE WATERMILL THEATRE, NEWBURY

COLIN MARSHALL – LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS – THE WELLESLEY THEATRE, WELLINGTON

ANDY FICKMAN – HEATHERS – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

BARTLETT SHER – THE KING & I – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

 

MUSICAL PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

LEWIS CORNAY – SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS –THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

JACOB FOWLER – JD –  HEATHERS – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

FAYE TOZER – MAGGIE JONES – 42ND STREET – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

CHRIS WILLIAMSON – SEYMOUR KRELBORN – LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS – WELLESLEY THEATRE, WELLINGTON

ANNALENE BEACHEY – ANNA LEEONOWENS –  THE KING AND I – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

JENNA INNES – VERONICA – HEATHERS – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

 

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR – PLAY

ANDREW BECKETT – THE 39 STEPS & PRIVATE LIVES – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

ANTON TWEEDALE – DAMSELS IN DISTRESS – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

JASON MOORE – THE ELEPHANT SONG – THE PARK THEATRE, LONDON & PACK OF LIES – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

KATE-LYNN HOCKIN – THE BIRTHDAY PARTY – EXETER LIBRARY

KATY RUDD – THE OCEAN AT THE END OF THE LANE – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

 

ACTOR OF THE YEAR

OWEN LANDON – JUSTIN LAZENBY –  ROLEPLAY – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

KEIR OGILVY – BOY –  THE OCEAN AT THE END OF THE LANE – THEATRE ROYAL PLYMOUTH (TOURING)

LAURA MEAD – KELLY BUTCHER – GAMEPLAN  & PAIGE PETITIE – ROLEPLAY– MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

LIV KOPLICK – SORREL SAXON – GAMEPLAN – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

BRIDGET LAMBERT – BARBARA JACKSON – PACK OF LIES – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

CLAIRE LOUISE AMIAS – AMANDA – PRIVATE LIVES – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

DOMINIC MCCHESNEY – STONE – THE BUSINESS OF MURDER – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

ROBERT DAWS – PG WODEHOUSE – WODEHOUSE IN WONDERLAND – EXETER NORTHCOTT THEATRE

CHARLIE BRYANT – RICHARD HANNAY –  THE 39 STEPS – MANOR PAVILION THEATRE, SIDMOUTH

SETH JONES  – ALAN – PAST TENTS – ALMA TAVERN THEATRE, BRISTOL (TOURING)

DAVID J KEOGH – JUSTIN –  PAST TENTS – ALMA TAVERN THEATRE, BRISTOL (TOURING)

SAM MORGAN – STANLEY – THE BIRTHDAY PARTY – EXETER LIBRARY

GWITHIAN EVANS – MICHAEL – THE ELEPHANT SONG – THE PARK THEATRE, LONDON

TOM THORNHILL – SHERLOCK HOLMES – THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES – FYNE COURT (TOURING)

LUKE BARTON – SHERLOCK HOLMES – THE VALLEY OF FEAR – EXETER NORTHCOTT THEATRE (TOURING)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *